IRAO - The member of Vienna Insurance Group[VIG]
International Insurance Company IRAO was founded in 2004 in Georgia. As one of the most competitive and fast growing  insurance company’s on the local insurance market, it is headed by a well experienced insurance management team;
IRAO offers the various types of insurance services to its partners and customers, with a high quality services and creates stable guarantees, according to the local  and international insurance standards.
Since 2007, one of the leading insurance and reinsurance services network in the Central and Easter Europe – an Austrian, VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP AG Wiener Versicherung Gruppe (VIG)  - became a main shareholder of IRAO.
In 2011 – VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP increased its shares in IRAO  - up to 100 %, underlining to a rising potential of the Company on the local insurance market.
Since January 1, 2012 IRAO is leaded by a well organized, professional Management Team, the Head of the Management Board of IRAO is
Mr. Vakhtang Dekanosidze, General Director (CEO).
In 2014 IRAO wrote consolidated premiums of GEL 26 994 877. The company's profit increased by 122% since last year.
Since 2015 company's one of the main priorities is introduction and development of Europian insurance service standards in Georgia based on the business culture of VIG.